Monday, September 8, 2014

AniRe: Barakamon

OH FINALLY!! Computer fixed~
(The image does not belong to me~) 
(Handa and Naru) 
YOSH TODAY'S REVIEW IS BARAKAMON!!!

I really like this anime ahaha and it's been a long time since I've watched anything and this is a great series to start out with if you're beginning to get into anime again. Barakamon is about calligraphy one of the most well known arts in Japan and China and is highly regarded occupation in Asia~ Only masters can write such beautiful characters!!

So a well known calligrapher, Seishu Handa moves to Goto Islands, a remote island in Japan. The reason: He punched a old curator who criticize his work as 'boring' and 'unoriginal' and as a sort of 'cool down' his farther had asked him to move to the islands and relax a little.

The insane humor on this series is pretty heartwarming as well. Due to being a city boy, Handa doesn't know much about the simple country life and how backwards it can get sometimes i.e. he doesn't know how to use a turn dial phone and is afraid of touching insects.

When he first moved it he was pretty cold and annoyed at Naru (who had scared him on their first meeting) and how everyone seemed to treat his home like their own but he soon realizes that it's not all that bad living in the country with the warmth he's immersed in.

As the series moves on you'll see more new characters and how Handa-sensei grows not only as a calligrapher but as well as man. He learns to care for others -mainly the kids that pester him- and how to have fun. He gets inspired and cultivates his own style of calligraphy instead of sticking to the fundamentals.

All in all it's a warm anime with cute kids. Watching this on a sad day will definitely cheer you up!!
As this is this Summer Season's anime, it's not complete and is still on-going (the manga is the same, but it's worth reading)

I hope you'll pick up the cheer from this anime~
CHEERS!!

-XOXO-
Naito Ryuu

Thursday, August 28, 2014

Short Update

So sorry for not posting earlier but my laptop f-ed up and now it's still f-ed even though I got it back from the repair shop.
Actually now it's the charger which is f-ed up so I'm so tired.
I want to actually use my laptop and now it's friggin impossible.
Thanks so fucking much Asus
Thank you so much.

Nothing has been going on this month really but the past month I've

  • Quit my job
  • Helped a friend with makeup on the mini runway
  • Went for an interview at Sephora (probably wasn't shortlisted :( )
  • Decided to start studying again
So yeah this is bassically the on goings of my boring ass life and now I'm super angry.
Pardon my french guys

XOXO
-Naito Ryuu-

Monday, June 23, 2014

Panic Attacks? Pssh

If you've never experienced a panic attack then you're pretty lucky!
There are all kinds of panic attacks but I'm not talking about the serious kind here (anxiety is scary) but more of the normal "OMG WHAT AM I GOING TO DO" type which applies to when you get a job offer and you've nearly confirmed but then another company offers you a job and BAMF you panic.

I panicked like a kid I am so I wrecked havoc and destruction like Godzilla!!!
RAWRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR

No, I actually called my mom and messaged my sister for advice cuz ya know, I spazz like that. I can't help it lol. But we found a loophole around it.

Good news!! My sister got married and I have an older brother now and more relatives ahaha.
Pictures were taken congratulations, dinner with the family yay!!


SOOOOOOOO
What's up guys??

I'm planning a give away soon since you know... I've been buying makeup. Hehe
We should always share the love!
Leave a comment below, tell me about your day, rant, have fun!

-XOXO-
Naito Ryuu